Privacy Policy

Introduction

By using the 75years.felco.com website, operated by Felco SA, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy (the “Policy”). If you do not consent to this Policy, do not provide personal data through the Website.

This Personal data privacy policy describes how your personal data will be processed in the context of your use of the Website.

Definition

Personal data” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as a name, identification number, location data, online username, or one or more elements specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

DPA” refers to the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act.

We,” “FELCO” or “Data controller” refers to: FELCO SA, Rue des Mélèzes 4, CH-2206 Les Geneveys-sur-Coffrane. FELCO is the data controller for the Websites.

Data subject” or “you” refers to a natural person who may be directly or indirectly identified, and whose personal data is processed when using the Websites.

Policy” refers to this personal data privacy policy.

GDPR” refers to Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (general data protection regulation).

Website” refers to website and domain name operated and owned by FELCO.

Third-Party Websites” refers to any website that is not operated or owned by FELCO.

Processing” refers to any operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or on personal data sets, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, limitation, erasure or destruction.

Type of data collected, purpose of processing and legal basis

You are not required to provide information when you visit and browse our Websites.

We collect certain personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us by email or other means of communication, when you subscribe to our Newsletters or when you request other information from us. The personal data we process may include company name, surname, first name, postal address, email address, telephone number and language preference, as well as country of origin.

In addition, when you browse our website, text files may be downloaded to your devices to collect certain information, such as IP addresses. With regard to the data collected by cookies, see section IX below.

The collection and processing of your personal data during your visit to the website are based on our legitimate interest linked to the conduct of our business, for example to monitor and improve the quality of the Websites and your browsing experience on our Websites, to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or those of our clients and other users of the Websites (Article 6.1.f GDPR and 12, 13 DPA).

The processing of your data during your registration for our Newsletters or at the time of your requests for information is based on your consent (Article 6.1.a GDPR and 12, 13 DPA).

Any communication with a view to or in the context of a contractual relationship is based on the preparation or performance of a contract (Article 6.1.a GDPR and 12, 13 DPA), and depending on the circumstances, our legitimate interests or our legal obligations.

FELCO is mainly active in business-to-business trade and does not communicate directly with end consumers, with the exception of the activity of our subsidiaries in the United States and Canada. The Websites operated by FELCO are not intended for children under 16 years of age.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your rights to your personal data

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

Right to information: upon request, we will inform you about the type of personal data collected, its origin, the reason and the status of its processing.

Right of access: upon request, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data held by FELCO.

Right of rectification/erasure: upon request, we will rectify or erase your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete. We encourage you to update the personal data you have voluntarily provided to us, for example to receive the Newsletters.

Right to object to processing: upon request and subject to conditions and limitations determined by the applicable law, we will restrict/limit the processing of your personal data or erase your data. You may object to receiving marketing communications at any time.

Right to data portability: upon request and subject to the law applicable in your country of origin, we shall provide you with the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

– Right of withdrawal: you have the right to withdraw any consent you have granted for the processing of your personal data, at any time. Any processing operations carried out before your withdrawal of consent remain lawful.

– Right to file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority: you have the right to contact the supervisory authority in your place of residence.

We encourage you to contact us with any questions or requests regarding the aforementioned rights via the following address: pdp@felco.com. We will contact you as soon as possible.

Cookie settings
Read more
Privacy policy
Terms & conditions pages
Contact DPO

Transmission to third-party providers

Third-party providers who provide services to FELCO may have access to certain personal data. These third-party service providers mainly help us with the maintenance and support of our computer systems or the circulation of our Newsletter.

When using our Website, data, including personal data, is transmitted in an encrypted format, using SSL. Where appropriate, we use encryption, anonymisation and pseudonymisation. We monitor our systems to detect potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

Transmission outside Switzerland and the EEA

The entity responsible for the management and use of the Website and the personal data collected from them is FELCO in Switzerland. The Website operated by FELCO is hosted on server located in Switzerland.

The data collected for FELCO Newsletters is saved in Switzerland. However, the Newsletter is distributed using the services of MailChimp, an American company based in Atlanta, which has subscribed to the Privacy Shield, covering Switzerland and the European Union. The personal data you have voluntarily provided to us in the context of the Newsletter may be transmitted to the United States. To learn more about MailChimp’s privacy policy, click here.

FELCO may also disclose and/or transfer your personal data if required by the applicable law or in order to comply with legal proceedings, a court decision or any other legal obligation or investigation conducted by a public or judicial authority, or to protect and defend its rights, the property or security of FELCO and its Websites, or to protect and defend the rights, property or security of its clients and users.

Retention period

FELCO shall only retain personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes described in section above “Type of data collected, purpose of processing and legal basis”.

More specifically:

The data collected when subscribing to newsletters is retained until you unsubscribe.
The data transmitted by email or post shall be retained according to the type of request.
If you contact us with a view to or in the context of a contractual relationship, the retention periods will be determined by the statutory limitation periods, which may be up to 10 years from the end of the contractual relationship.

We may need to retain data for long periods of time in order to allow us to recognise, exercise or defend our rights in court or for archiving or historical purposes. Where possible and feasible, personal data shall be made anonymous by removing information that allows persons to be identified.

Cookies

Cookie names Type of cookie First or Third party Can be blocked Session or Persistent Expiry Time Purpose
mailchimp_landing_site Essentials Third party Persistent Tuesday, 19 May 2020 11:43:04
wp-wpml_current_language Essentials Third party Persistent Wednesday, 22 April 2020 11:43:04
wordpress_logged_in_6d455e0a2017b5abb9cad4783a2a0451 Essentials Third party Session
wordpress_sec_6d455e0a2017b5abb9cad4783a2a0451 Essentials Third party Session
woocommerce_*, wp_woocommerce_*, wc_cart_hash_*, wc_fragments_* Essentials Third party Persistent

Amendments and original version

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time.

In the event of any discrepancies in interpretation between the French version and another version in a foreign language, only the French version shall prevail.